Privacy statement

This is the privacy statement of Rise Treatment Centre S.L. with its registered address in

Calle La Figuera n. 23
Urbanizacion Santa Clara

03599 Altea, Spain

https://www.risetreatmentcentre.com

Applicability This privacy statement applies to all personal data, including medical data, that you provide verbally, in writing or provided to us digitally, for example via a registration form, a contact form on our website or through personal contact with our employees. General We attach great importance to your privacy and we therefore exercise the greatest possible care when handling and protecting your personal data. We process data in accordance with the requirements laid down in the General Data Protection Regulation and the specific rules that apply in the healthcare sector for confidentiality and protection of medical data.

Safe Principles in the Medication Chain Additional Provisions Processing of Personal Data in Care Rise Treatment Centre S.L.  is the responsible person within the meaning of General Data Protection Regulation with regard to the processing of your personal data. This means that we determine which personal data is processed, for what purpose and in which way. We are responsible for ensuring that your personal data is processed in a proper and careful manner. In this privacy statement we explain which data we process, for what purposes they are used and what your rights are under relevant regulations. In addition to the General Data Protection Regulation, the rules of medical professional secrecy continue to apply to the processing of your data.

Overview of personal data Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we at least process from you:

  • First and last name
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Place of birth
  • Address data
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Personal ID number

Various information about your health Purpose and principles of processing Your personal data is collected and stored by us in order to be able to treat you properly and to provide you with good quality care and support. In addition, we need your data to render account with regard to the quality of the care (efficiency and legitimacy) and the financial settlement of the care / treatment. The processing of your personal data may also be based on a legal obligation, for example the obligation to report an infectious disease on the basis of the Public Health Act.

Transfer of your file

If you switch to a different healthcare provider, it is important that the new healthcare provider or practitioner is aware of the care provided by us. At your request, we always cooperate in principle with the transfer of your file to your new healthcare provider or practitioner.

Pursuant to the AVG you can submit a request to us or another healthcare provider to send digital personal data in a readable computer file ("data portability"). The right to data portability only applies to digital personal data that you have actively and consciously provided. This also includes information that you provided indirectly through the use of a service or device, such as through blood collection, a pacemaker or a blood pressure monitor.

The right to change or destroy your medical data

Pursuant to the AVG, you have the right to add to, correct or delete the personal data that we hold about you ("the right to forget").

Insofar as your request for the deletion of data relates to the medical file within the meaning of the WGBO, we do not have to comply with your request for destruction if it is reasonably likely that further storage may be of considerable importance to another person. You should then consider our interests in the context of accounting for the care provided by us, or the interest of your descendants in the event of a hereditary disease.